Mint – Eau de Cologne, Mentha x piperita f. citrata

mint eau de cologne

Eau de Cologne Mint – a Mint to make perfume!

This mint has the true refreshing fragrance of ‘Eau de Cologne’. Crush a few leaves on your forhead for instand refreshment and relief of headache!

Use Eau de Cologne Mint for Perfumery and your home made cosmetics!

This mint is probably too strong for most tastes to be used culinarily, but it is perfectly edible. Eau de Cologne Mint has a very perfumed scent which leads naturally for the use in perfumery, cosmetics bath oils, soapmaking and the like.

  • Good for perfumery, scenting the house;
  • smells almost like a man’s “Cologne”;
  • Great addition for a luxury bath;
  • Most fragrant of all mint varieties;

Eau de Cologne Mint in the Garden:

Great container plant, sun or shade. Grows wild like any mint plant. Zone: 4a -9b

Botany of Eau de Cologne Mint:

Eau de Cologne Mint is a cultivar of the natural hybrid M. piperita  citrata (The parents of M. piperita are M. aquatica x M. spicata). The hybrid M. piperita includes several cultivars; apart from Eau de Cologne Mint there is: Chocolate Mint, Grapefruit Mint, Orange Mint and Lemon Mint.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

1 thought on “Mint – Eau de Cologne, Mentha x piperita f. citrata”

  1. This is my absolute favourite of all the mints. Had it growing for a while but the slugs & snails loved it too down to the last leaf, boohoo. Am always trying to find it to buy. Dying to have another go, will keep it safe this time & not be so trusting. 😂Would like to come this Friday is possible & if you have any.

    Reply

Leave a comment

5 × 4 =