Mint, Hoary Mountain Mint, Pycnanthemum incanum, nursery only!

mountain mint

I am not such a big mint fan but I like the scent of the mountain mint, more mellow, simply nicer. The picture shows the mountain mint in my garden – a pretty substantial plant, but it is well behaved and does not spread like other mints!

  • Makes an aromatic mint like tea,
  • treat colds, fevers, digestive disorders especially gas,
  • Favourite of pollinators.
  • Low maintenance, full sun,
  • Perennial to 1m, sun or semi-shade.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fifteen − two =