Mint, Japanese Menthol, Mentha arvensis var piperascens

menthol mint

Japanese Menthol Mint to Unblock your Sinuses!

This plant will be send bare rooted, you will have to replant it upon arrival!

The Mint with the Highest Menthol Content:

Japanese menthol mint is grown commercially because of the high menthol content. It is the mint Japanese mint oil is made of.

The next time you have a cold try  a handfull of Japanese menthol mint for steam inhalation it helps to unblock your nose and sinuses. It is used as well for headaches.

The refreshing aroma makes a good addition in cosmetics and baths too.

Japanese menthol mint is perfectly edible but the taste is maybe a bit too strong for most tastes. This  strong aroma makes it one of the best mints for repelling insects, mice and rats.

How to plant Japanese Menthol Mint:

As any other mint, Japanese menthol mint grows in sun or shade, but produces more oil in a sunny spot. It grows well in containers too. Mints are good companions to fruit trees.

Other common names: field mint

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

4 × 3 =