Mint, Lemon, Mentha x piperita citrata ‘Lemon’, bare rooted plant

Plant

The lemon scented leaves make refreshing lemony-mint teas, cordials and go well with fish. Nice in ice-creams and fruit salad. It is a vigorous spreading perennial and thrives as a groundcover in semi-shade or shade. The leaves are hairless. Apart from Lemon Mint there are other cultivars of  Mentha x piperita citrata like 
basil mint, Eau de Cologne mint, orange mint and chocolate mint.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

16 − 8 =