Mint Mentha Variegated Apple suaveolens var. variegatum

Plant
  • Slight apple scent and mildly fruity flavour
  • Less minty compared to other culinary mints
  • Cocktails, fruit salads, scented water, tea, sorbets, chutney, dressings.
  • Hardy and easy to grow in either shade or sun.
  • Can be kept it in a pot or groundcover, cut back.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars
The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

19 − thirteen =