Mint, Moroccan, Mentha spicata var. crispa, best for Tabouleh and Moroccan Tea

morroquan mint

Now available online at our Food Forest Plants nursery: https://foodforestplants.com.au/product/mint-moroquan-mentha-spicata-var-crispa-best-for-tabouleh-and-moroquan-tea/

Morroccan Mint – for Tabouleh and real Morroccan Tea

In my opinion, this is the best culinary mint, perfect for tabouleh.

This mint variety is used to prepare Morrocan tea, which constists of
green tea mint and lots of sugar.

The leaves of Morroquan mint are light green. It grows and spreads
prolifically like any other mint. Hardy perennial for part shade.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars

The
information provided by the Website is for personal information and
interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before
using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 + seventeen =