Mint, Morroquan, Mentha spicata var. crispa, best for Tabouleh and Morroquan Tea

morroquan mint

Morroquan Mint – for Tabouleh and real Morroquan Tea

I dig the directly out of my garden and prune back a fair bit of the leaves for better transport. As it is bare rooted it needs your immediate attention!

In my opinion, this is the best culinary mint, perfect for tabouleh. This mint variety is used to prepare Morrocan tea, which constists of green tea mint and lots of sugar.

The leaves of Morroquan mint are light green. It grows and spreads prolifically like any other mint. Hardy perennial for part shade.

I wrote a blog entry about all the mint varieties and cultivars available in Australia: https://mountainherbs.net/blogs/news/sorting-out-mint-names-species-hybrids-and-cultivars

The information provided by the Website is for personal information and interest only! Always ask a qualified healthcare professional before using or ingesting any herbs!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eighteen − seven =