Mint, Peppermint, Mentha x piperita

Plant

I was asked quite often if I would sell just normal peppermint – finally, here it is the normal peppermint!

  • True Peppermint is a sterile hybrid derived from a cross between Mentha aquatica and M. spicata.
  • Sharp, spicy cooling taste
  • Moist, filtered sunlight grows well in pots, cut back.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

three × 5 =