Oregano Golden: Origanum vulgare ‘Aureum’

golden oregano

Golden oregano is a very pretty cultivar of the common oregano. It can be planted as a ground cover in the ornamental garden, herb garden or rockeries with a lower growth habit than the common oregano. It can be used in the kitchen in the same manner.

Golden oregano likes full sun, low to medium moisture, is suitable for containers. It grows 15 to 30 cm heigh.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

ten + sixteen =