Oregano Greek, Origanum vulgare hirtum

oregano

This is the wild oregano growing on the Greek mountain slopes. It is a subspecies of Origanum vulgare. Wild Greek Oregano is a robust and distinctive herb used in sauces and marinades since ancient times. Its leaves contain more oil glands than ordinary oregano giving it the potent and pungent flavour of the Mediterranean.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fifteen − eleven =