Oregano Za’atar, Oregano Syriaca

zaatar
  • Pungent and very flavourful, strong taste and aroma that’s been used for centuries both in cooking and medicinally for its antiseptic properties.
  • Preferred primary ingredient in the spice mixture za’atar.
  • Perennial to 40 cm, spreads
  • Full sun, well-drained poor soil, very hardy, suitable for a container.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

nineteen − 2 =