Ox knee, Niu Xi, Achyranthes bidentata

os knee
  • Used in Chinese medicine to nourish the kidney and liver, to strengthen bones and sinuses, and to treat sores in the mouth and on the tongue.
  • 70-120 cm, prefers a rich, sandy, slightly acid soil in partial shade.
  • A plant of the tropical to subtropical zones, it tolerates temperatures down to at least -5°c. Yes, it did survive the Katoomba winter in pots!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

two × three =