Penstemon, Beardtongue, bare rooted plants

Plant

Some of them have mauve flowers, some red flowers, but they all look great. They even flower well in part-shade.

Today mostly planted for it’s beauty, penstemon was highly esteemed used by the Native Americans as a medicinal plant

Beardtngues like hot dry and sunny sites, but I have mine under trees and they are doing well.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × one =