Plantain Giant Turkish, Plantago Major

giant turkish plantain

The Giant Turkish plantain is a subspecies of the greater plantain or plantago major. It is much bigger than the one commonly found and it is, in fact the biggest plantain world wide. It grows in sun to part shade and average soil. These plants are seed-grown and they are either reddish or green, apart from the medicinal properties, this makes a great foliage plant too! USDA zone 3-10

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

17 + 2 =