Prairie Smoke, Geum trifolium, bare rooted plant

Plant
  • Charming, nodding pink spring flowers give rise to feathery, smoky-pink seed heads.
  • Perennial 0.3 x 0.3
  • Full sun or part shade, dry to medium moisture, rocky or clay soil, well drained
  • Decoction of the roots is a tea substitute.
  • A brew was used in Indian sweat houses as a body wash for aches and pains.
  • crushed ripe seeds are used as a perfume.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

1 thought on “Prairie Smoke, Geum trifolium, bare rooted plant”

  1. Hi Do you have the plant Prairie Smoke, Geum trifolium, bare rooted plant for sale in stock?
    Thanks
    Jaya
    Canberra

    Reply

Leave a comment

13 − 7 =