Qin-Jiao, Gentiana dahurica

Plant
  • Easy to grow gentian
  • Full sun to part shade
  • Loose, semi-sprawling habit
  • Perennial, 20 cm, sun to part-shade
  • Bitter herb used for digestive system
  • anti-inflammatory

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

three × 1 =