Queensland Arrowroot, Canna edulis, bare rooted tuber

Canna edulis

A real permaculture plant: looks after itself, gives your garden a tropical touch, produces starchy tubers and mulch. It grows even in poorly drained areas.
In Katoomba it dies down over winter. It does not grow all that big than in warmer areas, but they still reach about 1.80m.
Even in our cool climate Queensland arrowroot is very productive; you can harvest plenty of edible, starchy tubers and get a lot of biomass for the compost.

Common namess: Achira, Indian shot

Latin synonyms: C. achiras. C. esculenta.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

four + 8 =