Red clover, Crimson Clover, Trifolium pratense

red clover

This plant is sent bare-rooted and requires your immediate attention!

An easy to grow safe and effective herb used for:

  • Cancer prevention,
  • joint disorders,
  • asthma,
  • high cholesterol,
  • menopausal complaints,
  • blood-purification.

Sun to part shade, sends out runners. The flowers are the parts mainly used. Red clover is a good bee plant and makes delicious honey.

Links:

http://www.medicinehunter.com/red-clover

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

16 − 15 =