Rock Samphire, Critmum maritinum, nursery sale only!

rock samphire

This is a new craze with chefs. It grows to a sizeable plant – there’s one in Sydney botanic garden.

  • Perennial to 0.3 m, can grow in poor sandy or gravely soils, neutral to alkaline
  • Leaves eaten raw or cooked, tastes a bit like fennel
  • High Vitamin C and mineral content
  • Reputation for helping with weight loss.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

twelve − three =