Rue, Ruta graveolens, supplied in 50 mm pot

rue

The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbal properties make rue an excellent herb for the skin and is used in facial steams for wrinkles and blemishes. Traditionally the herb was used for the circulatory system, the heart and to keep high blood pressure in check. It was also used to calm the nerves and for anxiety. It was also used to induce menstruation and for arthritis.

It is one of the ingredients in the vinegar of the four thieves.

Common names:

Ave-grace, garden rue and herb of grace, Arruda

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

twelve − 2 =