Sage Berggarten, Salvia officinalis ‘Berggarten’

sage berggarten

Sage ‘Berggarten’ has an exceptionally tidy habit and appearance. The extra large, grey green leaves add interest to any garden. ‘Berggarten’ is a vigorous clone with large, broad leaves and a strong flavor. It’s a very productive variety for home herb gardens. The name ‘Berggarten’ translates as ‘mountains garden’ and indeed, this sage is very suitable for the Upper Mountains and leaves can be harvested even in winter.

Salvia is a huge genus of plants in the mint family with nearly 1000 species.
There are ornamental sages or those with the typical sage flavour used for savoury dishes. Others have a fruity scent and taste, such as pineapple sage or fruity sage.
The name salvia derives from the Latin salvere, meaning “to be saved”—a sign of its value throughout history. Sage has one of the longest histories of use of any culinary or medicinal herb. Ancient Egyptians used it as a fertility drug .

Some of the medical uses include:

  • treat sore throats and coughs
  • rheumatism
  • excessive menstrual bleeding
  • dry up a mother’s milk when nursing was stopped
  • strengthening the nervous system
  • improving memory
  • sharpening the senses
  • reduce menopausal sweats.


Links:
Susun Weed
healthiest foods

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

12 − 9 =