Sage, Black, Salvia mellifera

Plant

Highly aromatic evergreen sage native in California. Likely supplied bare rooted

  • Evergreen to 2m, light blue flowers,
  • Likes sun, tolerates some shade
  • Attractive to bees and butterflies.
  • Aromatic leaves for tea or as food flavouring.
  • Strong antimicrobial properties
  • Leaves are cardiac and carminative. An infusion used for heart complaints.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × one =