Sage, Lyre leaf Sage, Cancer Weed, Salvia Lyrata

salvia lyrata

Perennial plant with attractive foliage for a sunny spot. It may self sow.

Native American herbalists used the root in healing salves for sores and the whole plant was taken in teas for coughs colds, nervous conditions, and asthma, as a laxative, and as a diureticCancer weed was used as a folk remedy for warts. The plant grows like cancer on the earth, therefore, herbalists used cancer weed against skin cancers.
Common names:
Lyre-leaved sage, Lyreleaf sage, Lyre leaf sage, Lyreleaf Sage, Cancerweed, Wild sage, Meadow sage.

http://www.foragingtexas.com/2006/02/lyreleaf-sage.html

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

15 − eleven =