Sage: Meadow Sage; Salvia Pratensis

meadow sage

The Latin name pratensis means that this sage grows in meadows, however meadow sage is found on woodland borders as well. The plant is herbaceous, that means it dies down in winter and reappears in spring. It grows 1 to 1.50 m tall. It likes moist but well drained soil and full sun to part shade. It flowers dark blue to purple.

According to the famous Austrian herbalist Maria Treben meadow sage is used to make a herbal vinegar: a handful of flowers are macerated in natural vinegar – this is used as a beneficial and invigorating rub or massage during long illnesses.

Some even claim that salvia pratensis has psychoactive properties when smoked, but I don’t smoke.

Common names: Meadow clary, Wiesensalbei

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

20 + 5 =