Sage Purple, Salvia officinalis ‘Purpurascens’

purple sage

Purple sage can be used un the kitchen as any ordinary sage with the advantage to add colour to the herb or ornamental garden. In my garden it is less vigorous than my other sages. It likes well drained soil, sun and just about any soil will do (it probably dislikes very acid soils though).

Synonyms Salvia officinalis Purpurascens Group
Salvia officinalis ‘Purpurea’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

seventeen − two =