Scented Geranium Peppermint, Pelargonium tomentosum

peppermint scented geraniim

My peppermint-scented geranium grew to two meters across in Katoomba. It has some shade but gets afternoon sun.

The herb has a sprawling habit and looks nice cascading over stone walls.

The soft-haired leaves smell deliciously of peppermint. Delightful in a potpourri for tea or in cooking.

Can be grown in the garden, in a pot, or even as an indoor plant!

 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

nineteen − seven =