Shatavari, Asparagus racemosus

Plant

Shatavari is a woman who has a hundred husbands, a very important woman’s herb in Ayurvedic medicine. Apart from it’s use as an aphrodisiac there is a myriad of medicinal uses: tonic, alterative, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, demulcent, diuretic, galactogogue and refrigerant. It is used for infertility, loss of libido, threatened miscarriage, menopausal problems, hyperacidity, stomach ulcers and bronchial infections.

I have no experience overwintering shatavari in Katoomba, but it should not pose a problem in warmer climates were it apparently grows to 7 meters a size which my plants certainly will never reach. Shatavari likes semi-shade or full sun, but once again being in Katoomba I will certainly grow my plant in a protected spot under trees. Apart from shatavari’s use as a medicinal plant, the shoots can be eaten as I would imagine since it’s an asparagus.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

20 − eleven =