Sinicuichi, Sun Opener, Heimia salicifolia

heimia salicifolia

A sacred herb by the Aztecs was used as divination catalyst, which helped recall past and distant events.

The leaves are antispasmodic, hallucinogenic, sedative and anti-inflammatory. Perennial herbaceous shrub to 3 m, half shade, prefers moisture.  Frost hardy to -5C, but will not grow to the full size.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

2 thoughts on “Sinicuichi, Sun Opener, Heimia salicifolia”

Leave a comment

16 + three =