Skullcap American, Scutellaria lateriflora, bare rooted

skullcap

Skullcap or scullcap is a perennial herb native to North America. It thirves in wet, shady places.
Scullcap is a powerful medicinal herb that has been used as a relaxing nerve tonic. It has an excellent calming effect that can be used in the treatment of a variety of nervous conditions.

Traditional  uses include:

  • strengthen the nervous system
  • soothe stressed nerves
  • remedy for tension
  • exhaustion
  • fatigue headaches
  • depression
  • insomnia
  • epilepsy
  • anxiety, and irritability
  • recovering alcoholics, ex-smokers
  • menstrual cramping and premenstrual stress.


Caution: Skullcap tea may slow reflexes; avoid driving after drinking it. Drink it only occasionally, unless under medical supervision.

More about skullcap here: https://mountainherbs.com.au/blogs/news/skullcap

Estimates of the number of species in the genus of Scutellaria range from around 300to about  425.
In Chinese medicine, Scutellaria baikalensis is used and in  North America, Scutellaria lateriflora was used in Native American medicine. 



Links:
The Green Farmacy Garden
Skullcap Tea
Flower Essence
Global Herbal supplies
Natural Health

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

15 + five =