Society Garlic, Tulbaghia violacea

society garlic

Society garlic is an attractive ornamental, perennial plant from South Africa. It forms a low growing clump to 30 cm, with dainty star-shaped, lilac-mauve flowers at the end of long stems. It’s lilac flowers bloom over a long period.


A hardy plant that grows in most conditions, drought tolerant.

Links:
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Tulbaghia+violacea
http://www.garlic-central.com/society-garlic.html
http://www.eattheweeds.com/society-garlic/

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × five =