Sorrel Garden, Rumex acetosa

sorrel

Garden sorrel is a nice perennial salad and pot herb that grows well in shade. An Indian lady told me, that sorrel is mixed with spinach for Indian recipes calling for spinach.

Sorrels and their relatives, docks, are members of the Rumex family, found mainly in temperate climates all over the world. Although many Rumex species are considered weeds throughout the United States, sorrels have long been cultivated as culinary herbs, valued for their lemony flavor.

This is the garden sorrel, it has much bigger leaves than the sheep sorrel which is found as a weed in many gardens.
The herb tastes best in early spring, and becomes increasingly bitter as the season progresses. Use the tender, young leaves in salads, and the larger leaves for soups, stews and sauces. Rich in vitamin C
Sorrel is a leafy perennial
Sorrel has been used throughout history for its cooling and blood-cleansing benefits. It is claimed to help with the effects of fevers, jaundice, stomach ulcers, scurvy and constipation.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

fifteen + 15 =