Sorrel, Red Veined, Rumex sanguineus

sorrel, red veined

Red veined sorrel is an ornamental perennial salad green which grows well in shade or part-shade with a reasonably-fertile and moisture-retentive soil.

Bright green leaves with contrasting dark maroon stems and veins add colour and taste to salad mix. It has a very mild, almost un-sorrel-like flavour with very little of the tartness usually associated with this plant.

Use the leaves when quite small – they can be very chewy when they get larger. Use fresh in salads or blanched a few seconds in boiling water.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

4 × two =