Stonecrop Sedum kamtschaticum, supplied in 50 mm pot

sedum kamtschatikum

Tough, drought-tolerant species, good groundcover.

  • Low growing perennial to 15cm high.
  • Grows in wall cracks and pavements etc.

Leaves and yellow flowers make good eating in salads. Good plant for the rock garden, for pots and cute succulent creations!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

4 + 2 =