Strawberry, Chilean, Fragaria chiloensis

Plant

The Chilean strawberry is one of the parents of the modern garden strawberry ( (F. × ananassa). It is a vigurous drought resistant groundcover, noted for its big tasy fruits.

USDA zone: to 9b (warmest) Common names: Beach strawberry, coastal strawberry, sand strawberry, frutilla

links:

http://eatingchile.blogspot.com.au/2009/11/chilean-strawberries.html
http://hortsci.ashspublications.org/content/48/4/418.full

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

1 × 5 =