Strawberry, Hautbois, Musk Strawberry, Fragaria Moschata, bare rooted

Plant
  • Native to Europe; cultivated on a small scale in Italy.
  • Intense aroma and superb flavour.
  • Moist and sheltered sites nutrient-rich soils, semi-shade.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

five × four =