Strawberry Pink Flowered , ‘Pink Panda’

Plant

These strawberries are attractive, pest free ornamentals which gives you small but very sweet and tasty berries. With their pink flowers they make an attractive ground cover and look gourgeous in hanging baskets.This is a versatile perennial with a multitude of uses in the garden. I found them flowering over an extended period until the first frost hits. The plants spreads freely via runners.

Very good in the mixed border, around pathways as a groundcover or in hanging baskets.

‘Pink Panda’ was developped in England as a hybrid between the garden strawberry (fragaria ananassa) and Marsh Cinquefoil (comarum palustre), followed by backcrossing to strawberry.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

one × 4 =