Sweet Cicely, Myrrhis odorata

Plant

Sweet cicely looks like a lace curtain, is edible AND grows in shade! Likes moist soil and cool temperatures. From the roots to the seeds – all parts are edible. The flowers are white and look like lace. Delightful anise flavour with mild sweetness. This plant could be confused with the deadly poison hemlock!

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

five × five =