Thyme, BBQ; Thymus mastichina

Plant

Great culinary thyme with a pungent eucalyptus-like aroma. Tiny, oval-shaped, green leaves, which have an intense flavour. The plant is also the source of an essential oil, called ‘oil of marjoram’, that is used extensively as a flavouring for soups etc. The leaves, and especially the essential oil contained in them, are strongly antiseptic, deodorant and disinfectant. Leaves are used to make a tea useful in treating sore throats, catarrh and colds. Infusions are used for arthritis and rheumatism. Native to Spain and Portugal.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

2 × 1 =