Thyme, creeping bergamot Thymus serphyllum, bare rooted

Plant

This Thymus serphyllumm cultivar forms a bergamot scented mat. It has pink flowers and tiny fuzzy leaves. The herb looks nice in pots, rockeries for edging along pathways and as a low groundcover in a full sun position. It can be used in the kitchen similar to any other thyme.

The volatile oil of thymus serphyllum cultivars is less strong than in other thymes. 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eleven − five =