Thyme Creeping Orange Peel; Thymus nitidus

thyme creeping orange peel

Creeping orange peel thyme forms a very lush green carpet with aromatic orange scented leaves. It has mauve flowers in summer. This thyme does not grow more than 5 or 10 cm in height. It is an interesting addition to the kitchen herb garden.

The plant looks nice in rockeries, between stepping stones, retaining walls or as a groundcover. It has low water requirements and needs full sun.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

12 + thirteen =