Thyme: Mediterranean Wild Thyme, Thymus capitatus

thymus capitatus

This wild thyme growing throughout the hills of the Levant and Mediterranean Middle East. Thymus capitata is a good kitchen thyme and is used in the spice mix za’atar. Medicinally it acts strongly antiseptic, deodorant and disinfectant. The famous ‘oil of oregano’ made of Thymus capitatus.

Mediterranean Wild Thyme grows to 0.3 x 0.3 m, prefers full sun, lime and moderate watering.

USDA zone: 6-9

Other names:Thymbra capitata, Satureja capitata, headed Savory, Turkish Oregano.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

three × 1 =