Thyme silver lemon, Thymus x citriodorus

This thyme has a similar flavour to lemon thyme.The lemon scented leaves are silver edged, this thyme is an elegant addition to any garden! The small lilac flowers appear in early summer. Nice as a mat forming groundcover, used in beds, between stepping stones and in containers.

Likes in well-drained and average, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

15 + 4 =