Thyme Turkey, Thymus vulgaris ‘Westmoreland’

Turkey Thyme

This is a low growing carpet thyme with tiny pink flowers. Suitable for rockeries, containers, herb gardens and as a ground cover. It likes sun, good drainage.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

16 + seventeen =