Vaccinium Oxycoccus, Cranberry

Plant

This is the berry you find in every health food store, is a staple in the American thanksgiving dinner and was used by the Indians to make the first health food bar pemmican. They are native to the native to northeastern and northcentral parts of the United States and Canada.

Cranberries are evergreen low growing shrubs, trailing along the surface. They love moist, boggy and acid soils. However, cranberries are not a pond or water plant. In commercial plantations they are flooded for the ease of harvest. In the garden they love similar conditions like blueberries, rhododendrons and azaleas.  They like full sun.

Cranberries are a super food with a very high level of antioxidants a classic for urinary tract infections and also used for other ailments.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

ten − five =