Vietnamese mint, Rau Răm, Persicaria odorata

Plant

Rau ram is indispensable in Vietnamese and Thai recipes and tastes spicy and peppery.

It plant likes dappled shade and moisture; otherwise it is easy to grow. Vietnamese mint is pretty,  grows fast and colonises a patch quickly. In the Upper Mountains this herb will die back in winter and reemerge in spring. It can be grown in pots too.

Culinary uses: Commonly eaten raw in salads, in duck-related dishes and on most common herb plates.  


Medicinal: Used to treat indigestion, stomach aches, ulcers, wounds and swelling. Believed to have the ability to reduce fertility.

Recipes:
Vietnamese soup
Chicken and cabbage salad


Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

ten + 10 =