Wall germander, Teucrium chamaedrys

Plant
  • Evergreen to 30 with attractive, dark green aromatic foliage and light pink to deep purple flowers.
  • Gritty, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.
  • Was used for the treatment of gout, for its diuretic properties, and as a treatment for weak stomachs.
  • Was used in making alcoholic drinks with a bitter base.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

five − 2 =