Water Dropwort, Water Celery, Oenanthe javanica, bare rooted plant

oenante javanica

This semi-aquatic is a strong grower and fills a small pond fast. Please keep away from water courses! Can be grown in a tub or kiddy pool, but not be submerged in water.

  • Perennial evergreen herb to 60 cm
  • Wet fertile soil or shallow water and a sunny position, spreads rapidly.
  • Could be used as a ground cover plant in wet areas.
  • The flavour is reminiscent of carrots or parsley; leaves and roots edible.

Even though the plant is sometimes called ‘Korean Watercress’, watercress is not a substitue, it tastes completely different.

The picture shows a small pool, maybe 1.00 m x 70 cm planted with water dropwort and some water chestnuts. There is conflicting information on the frost hardiness of water dropwort, it can handle some frosts, but I cannot tell for sure how much. In doubt overwinter a small piece inside, it will fill the pond during summer! The preferred climate of this plant is warm temperate or subtropical.

Common names: Water parsley, Chinese celery, filipendula de aqua, minari, 水芹, Rau Can, Can Nuoc (Viet); Seri (Japan); Komprek (Manipur, India), Korean watercress.

Synonym: Sium javanicum, O. stolonifera.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eleven − six =