Weld, Dyer’s Greenweed, Reseda luteola, bare rooted

Plant
  • Biennial or perennial, woodland edge, chalky soils, to 1.50m
  • Produces a bright yellow high quality dye, best before fruit shows,
  • Dry sandy soils, well drained, sunny

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

16 − eight =