Wild Dagga, Klip Dagga, Lion’s Ear, Leonotis nepetifolia, bare rooted

Leonotis nepetifolia

Wild Dagga is a bold, dramatic, easy to grow plant. It looks terrific in the background as an accent, adding a bold splash of colour anywhere you need it.

It grows to a height of 3 metres. It is native to tropical Africa and southern India, in Latin America and the West Indies. Leonotis nepetifolia (Klip Dagga) is closely related to Leonotis leonurus

The dried foliage of Wild Dagga has ethnobotanical uses.

The flowers are the most potent part and can be used as a calming tea, for fever, coughs, womb prolapse and malaria, as a painkiller, for its  anti-inflammatory propertiesand as an antidiabetic.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eighteen − 14 =