Wilde Dagga, Leonotis leonurus

leonotis leonurus

Now available online at our Food Forest Plant nursery: https://foodforestplants.com.au/product/wilde-dagga-leonotis-leonurus/

Very decorative medicinal and ethnotbotanical plant.

Dies back in Katoomba winter, but grows back in late spring.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Height + Width:

Frost Hardiness: Hardy in Katoomba

Exposure:

Soil:

Habitat:

Country of Origin: Eastern Cape of South Africa

Use:

Common names: African Dream Root, Undlela Ziimhlophe (White Ways/Paths), Ubulawu

Links:

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Leave a comment

eighteen − 2 =